Dr Syihabuddin’s failed attempt at proving his lie was not a lie

This is a just a short post illustrating how Dr Syihabuddin (Din Kapak Abdullah) tried to cover his lie through deception when he trolled at my Facebook page. This KKM doctor is pathetic.

Dr Syihabuddin masih tidak mengaku beliau membohong walaupun telah dibuktikan beliau membohong atau melakukan kesilapan. Dr Syihabuddin tetap membohong mengatakan apa yang Caly tidak kata. It is not a surprise a pathological liar won’t admit that he lied even after it has been proven that he lied. All I can do is, again, show proof for people to assess and judge for themselves because you can be certain he will never admit that he lied.

Let’s recall what Dr Syihabuddin said:

“Masalah penyerapan ivermectin ke paru-paru, Caly sendiri mencadangkan 2 uM sebagai kepekatan berkesan di paru-paru…”

Dr Syihabuddin put words into Caly’s mouth. Ini adalah premis utama Dr Syihabuddin mengelirukan orangramai, to convince people that ivermectin is not viable for prevention/treatment against covid-19 because according to him it can only be effective if taken at 32x the normal dose. He also later said in a telephone interview with Prof Madya Ernieda that you will have to swallow 272 tablets of ivermectin for it to be effective against covid-19.

Bila saya minta bukti Caly menyatakan sedemikian, ini lah extract yang Dr Syihabuddin bagi di bahagian komen Facebook page tersebut:

Itu sahaja “bukti” daripada Dr Syihabuddin, iaitu:

“The IC50 of ivermectin treatment was determined to be ~2 µM under these conditions.”

Sesiapa yang membaca hanya ayat tersebut akan percaya Dr Syihabuddin bercakap benar. Namun lihat macam mana liciknya Dr Syihabuddin. Let’s have a look at the paragraph preceding the one shared by Dr Syihabuddin and also a missing part of the paragraph shared by him.

Nampak? Dr Syihabuddin dengan sengaja tidak menunjukkan dengan sepenuhnya perenggan tersebut. The paragraph given by Dr Syihabuddin left out the first sentence of the paragraph he shared — where it clearly shows that the IC50 of 2 µM was in reference to “cells infected with SARS-CoV-2“.

“To further determine the effectiveness of ivemectin, cells infected with SARS-CoV-2 were treated with serial dilutions of ivermectin 2 h post infection and supernatant and cell pellets collected for real-timeRT-PCR at 48 h”

Apa kah “cells infected with SARS-CoV-2″? Rujuk perenggan di sebelah kiri (which was conveniently ignored by Dr Syihabuddin). Yang dimaksudkan “cells infected with SARS-CoV-2” adalah Vero/hSLAM cells (monkey kidney cells). Caly infected Vero/hSLAM cells, not lung cells.

“To test the antiviral activity of ivermectin towards SARS-CoV-2, we infected Vero/hSLAM cells with SARS-CoV-2 isolate Australia/VIC0l/2020 at an MOI of 0.1 for 2 h, followed by the addition of 5 μM ivermectin.”

Ya, bermaksud IC50 tersebut adalah ~2 µM untuk Vero/hSLAM cells, bukan sel paru-paru. Caly’s experiment was on Vero/hSLAM cells, not lung cells. Sudah terang lagi bersuluh.

Here is another extract of Caly’s paper, which is the final nail in Dr Syihabuddin’s coffin:

Jelas sejelas-jelasnya Caly mencadangkan “the current approved dosage” untuk manusia, bukan 32x ganda dos biasa.

Instead of admitting to his mistake/lie, Dr Syihabuddin tried to cover his mistake through deception by showing only a portion of the relevant paragraph of the paper. He knows that his hard core supporters will believe anything he says and will not bother to verify his “evidence” — all he needs them to see is “The IC50 of ivermectin treatment was determined to be ~2 µM under these conditions” as highlighted in blue by him.

As the saying goes, “You can fool all the people some of the time and some of the people all the time, but you cannot fool all the people all the time.”

Dr Syihabuddin knows he can fool his supporters all the time.

Bear in mind also that the paper was published in April 2020. In vivo studies / human trials were subsequently carried out based on normal dosage (about 200 µg – 400 µg per kg/dose), which means those doctors/scientists did not consider the IC50 of 2 µM relevant for human lungs and therefore did not ask patients to swallow 32x the normal dosage of pills.

In addition, Dr Kylie Wagstaff and Dr Pierre Cory had also confirmed that the IC50 of 2 µM was not relevant to human lungs and that the IC50 for human lungs would be much lower for reasons already explained in my previous posts.

So judge for yourself whether Dr Syihabuddin lied.

– AA –

2 thoughts on “Dr Syihabuddin’s failed attempt at proving his lie was not a lie

  1. Unfortunately, from my own experience communicating dengan die, die tu memang tak interested in discussion pun. Dia “argue” untuk stroke his own ego, bukan untuk berdiskusi secara ilmiah ke or untuk mendapatkan ilmu.

    Cara dia cakap macam bijak, tapi bila kita cabar dia nyer premis, terus jadi over defensif pastu menuduh orang lain “nak menang” ke ape ah.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply to Azmi Arshad Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s